Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Easy/Lucky/Free . . .

BRIGHT EYES PICTURES!
Okay, I managed to get a few okay ones from the London show, but with the exception of, like, ONE from Massey Hall, my Toronto pictures are shite. Sorry, guys! Shitty pictures from a shitty show, I guess . . . oops, did I just type that?! Okay, it wasn't THAT bad, but I felt ripped off by the fact that the set-list was EXACTLY the same as the London show, with the exception of one song. Ridiculous.

Anyway, here are the London pictures:








Okay, and now for the Toronto pictures:






Okay, that's all for those.




Go to that on Friday night!


Oooohhhh, I'm going to NYC from June 30th - July 3rd. Oh man, it's going to be such an insane amount of fun, and I will obviously take millions and billions and pictures. Which I will post here. That you will peruse.

Okay, bye for now.

Oh! Check out this band, 'cos I totally have a crush on the keyboardist, tee hee!

Friday, June 09, 2006

We hope that you choke.

Okay, I have about a million billion pictures to post, and since I didn't have time to make little thumbnails for them, you're just going to have to deal with links, okay?

But before that, I'd like to let everyone know that Tabloid is officially kaput. Which is - I hate to say - a bit of a relief. The last few were a bit of a let-down. It's just hard to get people to go that west in the middle of the week, I guess. But don't fear, my DJ-ing career isn't done! I'm working on something new, so keep your eyes and ears open.

Okay, first of all are some pictures from the Wolfmother show from about 4892 years ago:

One.
Two.
Three.
Four.
Five.
Six.
Seven.
Eight.
Nine.
Ten.
Eleven.
Twelve.


And here are some from backstage:
Andrew chillin'.
Some ass-hat that wouldn't leave, even after the tour-manager and the band asked him to.


Now, here are some pictures from the amazing Fever/T(I)NC show that I saw last week.

First, the Fever:
One.
Two.
Three.
Four.
Five.


And here are some pictures of the always mind-blowing (International) Noise Conspiracy:
One.
Two.
Three.
Four.
Five.
Six.
Seven.
Eight.
Nine.


And now . . . Radiohead.
I didn't think I'd be going to this show until the day before. My friend Vinita had asked me on Monday if I wanted to go to the show . . . for FREE! I obviously wanted to, but was scheduled to work 5:30-10:30 the night of the show (Wednesday). Luckily, I managed to get someone to cover my shift, and I got to enjoy one of the best concerts I've ever seen. (Thanks, Vinita!) Sooo life-altering, haha.

Our seats were pretty good, but still a little far back (row O in the left center orchestra), so the pictures are a little shite, but they're not completely terrible.

Enjoy:
I.
want
to
marry
Jonny
Greenwood.
He.
is
a
total
hottie.


Ooh! It's NXNE in Toronto, so get your ass out there and go see some shows! My picks?
+The Mark Inside at the Rivoli tonight at midnight.
+The Outfit tomorrow night at Rancho Relaxo at nine PM (unfortunately I won't be able to see them 'cos I work. Boooo.)
+The Shapes at Rancho Relaxo tomorrow night at eleven PM.
+White Cowbell Oklahoma at the Horseshoe tonight at midnight ('cos Mark says so, haha).

Plus about a million more that I won't get to see, 'cos I didn't buy a wristband, and I have to work tonight and tomorrow night 'til 10:30. Cry for me, okay?

Anyway.
BRIGHT EYES TWICE NEXT WEEK. I can hardly breathe when I think about it, really. hahaha

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Are you down?



BE THERE!

Once again, sorry for the lack of updates . . . my excuses are plentiful, but let's just forget that next Wednesday and dance our cares away!

Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Cities to vaporize.

Oh maaaaan. Yeah, I know it's been ages. I'm so sorry! However, I've had exams, thought I had mono, went to Rochester for a day, worked a lot, etc. Anyway.

So yeah, about that Rochester trip. I went to go see the Matches, and also because my friend Caroline from Australia is in the States for a little while longer, and seeing as she's from another hemisphere, I hadn't seen her in almost three years. Here are some pictures from the trip:







And then, on Saturday (the 6th), my FAVOURITE BAND OF ALL TIME (The Strokes) came to Toronto. Fabrizio and Nikolai went to the Edge that afternoon, and because I'm a big loser, I went to see if I could get guest-list for the London show that's tomorrow night (I did . . . apparently).
I only took one picture there, 'cos I felt like a big enough dork as it was.
Here ya go:



Then . . . the show. Holy crap, it was so great. They played both "Ize Of The World" and "Vision of Division", my two favourite songs from First Impressions of Earth. I was SO impressed that they managed to pull off "Vision of Division" live. I mean, have you HEARD those guitar solos?! ¡Jesuchristo! Anyway.

Here are some pictures of the pretty awesome opening band, the Most Serene Republic (I apologize for the shitty pictures):




And now, THE STROOOOKES! (Again, I apologize for the shittiness of some of the pictures.)












After the show, Erica and I went to Pizza Pizza, and then Dance Cave, 'cos we were too poor/cheap to go anywhere with a cover. Dance Cave was a good choice, though, 'cos we ended up making new friends with extremely attractive boys. Good times. One of those extremely attractive boys took this picture of Erica and I feeling up Kelly Clarkson. Then I went to bed around noon. The end!

P.S. I'm going to see the Strokes again tomorrow in London, if SOMEONE calls me to tell me what the hell is up!